skip navigation

Sharks Defeat Monarchs in Third Period Heroics

By AAA Winnipeg 02/07/2020, 5:15pm CST

Sharks beat the Monarchs 5-4

On January 30th, 2020 the Sharks hosted the Monarchs at East End arena in what turned out to be a classic game that came down to the wire.  With a depleted line up due to injury, the Monarchs had 2 AP players in their line up to try and beat the Sharks.  In the first period, both teams came out strong and it resembled a track meet up and down the ice.  Just after the halfway point of the period, the Sharks were able to slow things down and get rewarded with a goal off of the stick of Jackson Kostiuk.  This seemed to ignite the Monarchs and not even 2 minutes later they respond with a goal of their own.  Zach Einarsson scores on a breakaway goal and tie the game up at 1 goal a piece.  The rest of the period had many other chances, but no more goals would be scored. 

 

In the opening minutes of a very exciting second period, the Sharks take a penalty which sends the Monarchs to the power play.  Cole Penner is able to make the Sharks pay and gives the Monarchs their first lead of the game at 2-1.  The Sharks, not to be outdone, battle back and Carson Kinoshita lights it up for 2 quick goals in just over 2 minutes giving the Sharks back the lead 3-2.  With just over 5 minutes left in the period, Monarchs defenceman Aaron Krestanowich scores by throwing the puck in on next for a dump in and fooling Sharks goalie Darian Pisker.  In a last-minute effort, the Sharks pin the Monarchs in their zone defensive zone and Nick Giasson is able to convert on a chance, making the score 4-3 heading into the third period in favour of the Sharks.

 

Being down a goal heading into the third period, the Monarchs catch a break by getting a short powerplay after 4 on 4 play.  They Monarchs make the most of the short powerplay with a goal from Evan Gradt and tie the game up at 4 goals apiece.  The tie game is short lived for the Monarchs as the Sharks come down on the next play and score seconds later thanks to a Braeden Smith go-ahead goal.  This lead by the Sharks would prove to be insurmountable as the Sharks defeat the Monarchs by a score of 5-4.

Sharks Dominate Capitals in a Late Season Show Down

By AAA Winnipeg 02/16/2020, 7:00pm CST

Sharks Shut-out Capitals 10-0

On Saturday February 8th the Bantam 1 Sharks held a late season show down with the Central Plains Capitals.  This game would be one of the final chances for the Capitals to notch their first win of the season, but the Sharks seemed to have other plans for the way the game would go.  The Sharks exploded for goals early and often.  Liam Urciuoli opened up the scoring just over 5 minutes into the first period.  Just over a minute later, Daniel Tokriwski found the back of the Central Plains goal and made the score 2-0.  The Capitals seemed to wake up and start to get some chances of their own, however the Sharks next 3 goals came fast, and one after another.  The first goal came off the stick of Mason Dubberley followed by a goal from Brenan Melnic and the final goal of the period being scored by Logan Chartrand.  This made the score 5-0 heading into the second period.

 

Starting the second period down 5 goals, the Capitals needed to try and mount a comeback to make their way back into the game.  The Capitals were able to keep the Sharks off of the score sheet and create some chances until they took 2 penalties back to back.  The Sharks’ powerplay proved to be too much for them to hold off and Liam Urciuoli is able to score his second of the game on the powerplay making the score 6-0.  Just 3 minutes later, the Sharks are able to beat Capitals netminder Keaton Williams again for their 7th goal of the game.  The Capitals regained some of their early traction and hold the Sharks off of the game sheet for the remainder of the period and even earned a powerplay late in the period which would transfer into the third.  Heading into the third the score was 7-0 in favour of the Sharks.

 

Riding the power play into the third period, the Capitals looked to sneak one past the Sharks goalie River Leslie-Toogood.  The Sharks were able to stand their ground and keep the Capitals off the game sheet and continued their reign over them during the first half of the period.  Brandon Funk scored shortly after the penalty kill, raising the score to 8-0.  Hayden Chaloner would score a few minutes later followed by Funk’s second goal of the period making the score 10-0.  The 10-0 Sharks over the Capitals score would carry through to the end of the game.

Recent Winnipeg Warriors News

AAA Awards Banquet

By Kaelin Baydock 04/28/2019, 12:30pm CDT

See photos, award winners, and league changes for next year here!

What an amazing year of hockey the 2018-2019 season was! This season saw the Warriors defeat the Monarchs at the Bantam 2 level to win the city championship. The Monarchs won the city championship against the Sharks but be defeated in the provincial finals by the Eastman Selects who had won the rural championship at Bantam 1. Finally the Monarchs narrowly defeated the Sharks to take home the U17 Prep league title. To go along with all of this amazing team success, there were many individual success stories. These individuals were highlighted at the Annual AAA Year end and Awards Banquet at the Canad-Inns Polo Park. See below for a list of all the individual champions:

 

Defenceman of the Year:

Bantam 2- Blake Jones (Monarchs) and Andrew Hladun (Hawks)

Bantam 1- Sam Court (Monarchs)

U17 Prep- Aiden Forrest (Monarchs)

Provincial U18- Matthew Shatsky (Wild)

 

Forward of the Year:

Bantam 2- Jayden Perron (Warriors)

Bantam 1- Michael Cicek (Monarchs)

U17 Prep- Adam Ingram (Hawks)

Provincial U18- Kaden Bryant (Wild)

 

Goalie of the Year:

Bantam 2- Francois Gagnon (Eastman Selects)

Bantam 1- Matthew Kieper (Sharks)

U17 Prep- Ashton Howarth (Sharks)

Provincial U18- Carson Cherepak (Wild)

 

Hardest Working Player

Bantam 2- Hayden Chaloner (Sharks) and Joshua Degagne (Hawks)

Bantam 1- Mathew Renville (Warriors)

U17 Prep- Ty Earl (Wheat Kings)

Provincial U18- Braden Huminuk (Thrashers)

 

Most Valuable Player

Bantam 2- Lucas Hansen (Warriors)

Bantam 1- Matthew Kieper (Sharks)

U17 Prep- Rhonan White (Sharks)

Provincial U18- Reese Belton (Wild)

 

Scholarship Awards

Bruins- Jordan Woods

Thrashers- Andrew Hopko

Wild- Ethan Robson

Impact Player of the Year

Connor Roulette (Thrashers)

 

Coach of the Year

Paul Kruger (Wild)

 

Congratulations to all the award recipients and a job well done to all the nominees and players around the leagues.

 

Other notable new from the awards banquet:

 

The names of the leagues have been changed:

  • Provincial Midget -> U18 Provincial  
  • U17 City Midget -> U17 Prep
  • Bantam 1 -> U15 Bantam
  • Bantam 2 -> U14 Bantam

 

With the U17 league becoming a prep league for the U18 Provincial league, the zones within the U17 leagues will now follow the U18 Provincial boundaries.  This means that there will now only be 3 U17 teams within the city. Each team will have the same name as their corresponding U18 Provincial teams (Wild, Thrashers, Bruins).  

Playoff Brackets

By Kaelin Baydock 03/04/2019, 12:45pm CST

Daily Up dated playoff brackts

Playoff Preview

By AAA Hockey 02/27/2019, 9:30pm CST

With the regular season now over, the playoffs are upon us and here is a quick over view with some early predictions.

Bantam 2

The Bantam 2 playoffs start with the 4th place Eastman Selects playing a mini-series against the 5th place Sharks.  The winner of this series will move on to a best of seven game series against the first place Warriors who have been a dominant force all season.  The other series taking place at the same time will be between the 2nd place Monarchs and the 3rd place Hawks which are separated by only 2 points in the standings.  My prediction is that we will see a final that will feature the Monarchs taking on the Warriors in the final best of seven series with the Warriors being victorious.

 

All games will be taking place at Maples arena.  See the schedule at the bottom for game times.

 

Bantam 1

In the Bantam 1 league, only the teams within city limits are a part of this draw.  The first series sees the Monarchs (2nd place) take on the Hawks (6th place).  The Monarchs will be favourites to win this series.  The second series will include the Hawks (3rd place) and the Sharks (4th place).  There is a 2-point gap between them which will make for a well fought and long series between the two teams.  I believe we will see the Sharks come out victorious and take on the Monarchs in the final best of seven playoff round.  The league champion out of that series, who are predicted to be the Monarchs, will be headed to the Provincial finals to take on the rural champion.

 

All games will be taking place at Maples arena.  See the schedule at the bottom for game times.

 

U17 Prep

The U17 prep playoff schedule sees the first place Monarchs get a bye into the second round with the remaining six teams facing off to see who advances.  The remaining series are set up with the Sharks (2nd place) taking on the Interlake Lighting (7th place), the Hawks (3rd place) against the Warriors (6th place), and the Eastman Selects (4th place) versus the Brandon Wheat Kings (5th place).  The second round of playoffs will most likely see the well-rested Monarchs playing the Wheat Kings, the Sharks taking on the Hawks which will both yield well fought and long battles between the teams.  The league final is expected to see the first place Monarchs take on the second place Sharks in a battle of the two top teams.  With more fire power over the Sharks, the Monarchs look to be the favourites to be the league champions.

 

All games will be taking place at Maples arena.  See the schedule at the bottom for game times.